Privacy Policy

eFeis.com values and respects all individuals and organizations. We understand that you may be concerned about privacy issues that surround the use of the Internet.

We believe that you should have control over who receives your personal information, whether it concerns where you live, what your interests are, or how you choose to conduct transactions. We're focused on only one thing: providing you with a safe and secure environment.

Therefore, we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to eFeis.com or information that you may give us, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, to any outside companies except for the use of completing a transaction that you initiate.

Information About You

We may specifically ask for information about you when you register form an Irish Dancing Feis. We need certain information -- such as name, home or Internet email address. This information will be used solely for the purposes of completing your registration or contacting the organizer. Your personal information will not be shared with any organizations other that those with whom Feis you are registering unless you choose to make it available to them.  Your personal information will never be used for solicitations or newsletters unless your permission is explicitly requested and you consent.  Consent is granted by selection of the checkbox on the family information page and is by "opt-in" only.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information may be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Your contact information will never be diplayed in an eFeis.com message forum unless you include it in the body of your posting.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of  your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.

Parental Consent

eFeis.com requires that children consult with their parents before providing any data about themselves. We recommend that if you are providing information on behalf of a child, use the parent or guardian's e-mail address and obtain permission from the parent or guardian.

The eFeis.com discussion boards are compliant with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998. COPPA is a privacy act enabled to protect children under the age of 13. Users of the eFeis.com forums need to affirm that they are at least 13 years of age in order to register online for forum membership. If you are under the age of 13 you will need to have from your parent or legal guardian fill out the printed registration form specific for COPPA registrants and send it to admin@efeis.com

eFeis.com Security

eFeis.com uses database encryption and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to keep your personal information as secure as possible.

eFeis.com helps to protect your information by working with partners that provide a secure and safe environment for credit card transactions.

eFeis.com Privacy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy statement for eFeis.com, we will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Additional Information

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to admin@efeis.com


© 2018 - eFeis.com